Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (Last Updated 30 September 2013)

Yoga Loft Ltd only collects personally identifiable information from you with your knowledge and consent.

The Yoga Loft Ltd Adheres to Privacy Guidelines Established by The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This document outlines our strategies and procedures during various stages of information gathering, storage, as well as retention.

Personally Identifiable Information

Your Request For Information Communications

It is common practice that visitors to our website may fill personal information into our forms on our Vaughan contact pages while requesting information. Typically this required information consists of your full name, telephone number, as well as email address. We only gather any such information as is necessary to complete the task of providing you with answers to your questions. After any such communications have been fulfilled your personal contact details will be deleted unless you become a client of the Yogaloft Ltd.

Business Transactions

Yoga Loft uses the services of two leading Software companies, Mind Body Online (www.mindbodyonline.com) and Moneris Solutions (www.moneris.com) for web scheduling, registration, order processing and online payments. Please visit their website to acquire information about the companies and their Privacy Policies.

When you make a purchase through MindBody Online, they ask for your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information necessary to fulfill and track your order. For purposes of billing, you will need to provide your credit card type, number, expiration date and billing address for the card.

MindBody also requires you to create an account by providing your email address and designating a unique access password for future access to your account information. Creating this account allows MindBody to save your billing information so you won’t have to fill out that information again the next time you make a purchase on their site. For your privacy and security, credit card numbers are not stored in the MindBody system.

Yoga Loft Mailing List

Yoga Loft also collects your name and email address if you sign up for our email newsletter.

When you sign up to our email mailing list, we will use your email address to send you a monthly newsletter containing new schedules, holiday hours and info on any events or promotions we are offering. Mid month reminders may also mailed as workshop registration deadlines approach.

Each newsletter will contain simple instructions on how to unsubscribe (opt-out) from the newsletter list. Each newsletter will also contain a link that will allow you to log in to the email system and change the current data so that you are always in control of the information you provide.

We are staunch supporters of the Canadian Federal Privacy Legislation. We never exchange, lend or sell our email mailing list to anyone! Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of sending you emails and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

Email statistics are monitored in order to ensure that the mailings are relevant for you. We will never share, sell, or rent this information to anyone. This information is only used for our own internal purposes.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Monitoring Website Activities

We collect non-personally identifiable information from you in order for us to better understand how our website is used. Information about a user’s visit is logged, however your IP address is never referenced to personally identifiable information. Usage statistics are gathered using Piwik website analytics in a non-intrusive manner. If your browser is set to “Do Not Track” our analysis program honours the request and your navigation on the site remains untracked. The log files are private documents and are primarily used by the server administrator for error notification, server administration and to monitor website performance. Occasionally, portions of the log files may be viewed by others for the purpose of server administration, security or when required by law.

Cookies

When you visit Yoga Loft, small text files known as “cookies” may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. We customize certain Web page content based on your browser-type or other information provided by our cookie. Yoga Loft does not use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. If you reject the cookie, you will still be able to browse our site; however, you may not be able to use the MindBody site to purchase classes. This is because cookies are required by the shopping cart to retain the necessary information to process your order.

Use of Your Personal Information

Yoga Loft Ltd respects your privacy and pledges to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. All personal information you share with us is maintained in accordance with the Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000).

With your consent, we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties. This may include parents, guardian, or whoever is registering you in a program and paying for your registration.

Under no circumstances do we sell participant or personal information to others. We will disclose your personal information when you have given consent. Please note that we will not share health information that may have been provided in connection with a program, program withdrawal, or request for refund. With your consent, we may use certain information to provide you with information about Yoga Loft Studios and its affiliates and programming. This consent is optional and you can decide to withdraw at any time.

Information collected by Yoga Loft Ltd. about its users is used internally by authorized employees of Yoga Loft Ltd. for the following reasons: to process payment, to register you in the program of your choice, update you when required of any possible changes of the planned services at Yoga Loft Ltd, determination of those areas features, and services that are valued the most and found most helpful. We may collect information to determine the appropriate participation in the activities and services provided at Yoga Loft Ltd and on our site.

Information Is Not Shared With Third Parties

We do not rent, sell or exchange your name or other personally-identifiable information to third-party companies for any purposes. Under no circumstances will your personal information be disclosed to any third party unless we seek your express consent or are required to do so by law.

Internet E-Mail

Any unprotected E-Mail communication over the internet is, as with communication via any other medium (e.g. cellular phones, post office mail), not confidential, subject to possible interception or loss, and is also subject to possible alteration.

Securing Your Information

Yoga Loft Studios website uses security measures to protect user’s information (SSLA) to ensure your credit card will be protected against fraudulent use while on our site.

Legal Obligation of Information Release

Yoga Loft Studios will release any information that is required to be released by law or court order. In exceptional circumstances, it may be necessary that we disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable to protect Yoga Loft Studios’ interests. We will seek to ensure that any proposed disclosure is required in the circumstances and then ensure that we disclose only the information that is required.

Privacy Policy Changes

Yoga Loft may deem it necessary or appropriate from time to time to modify this privacy policy to reflect changes in ways Yoga Loft collects or uses information or changes in Canadian privacy related laws, regulations, or industry standards. Accordingly, Yoga Loft reserves a right to change this privacy statement at any time by posting a revised policy on this site. Information will be handled according to the privacy statement in effect at a time when information is used. If we make any significant change to this policy, we will provide a notice of changes on this website.

Related Pages of Information

Pages of information that are somewhat related to information presented on this page are our Service TermsWebsite Usage Conditions, as well as our Copyright Notice. We encourage you to be familiar them as well.